Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • single cream
  • fish
  • cod
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus morhua) (Fish) (38%), Potatoes (17%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Petit Pois (7%), Potato Flakes (5%), Wheat Flour, Onions, Water, Single Cream (Milk) (1%), Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Mint, Lemon Concentrate, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMinty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch