Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- butter glaze
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef (75%), Maple, Miso Bourbon and Butter Glaze (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites) Molasses], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Soy Sauce [Soya Beans, Water, Salt], Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Bourbon Whiskey, Maple Syrup, Yeast Extract Paste, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), White Miso Paste [Water, Soya Beans Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Salt, Colour (Plan Caramel) (contains Sulphites) Rapeseed Oil, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Caster Sugar, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid, Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Miso Buttered Smoked Onions (4%) [Hickory Smoked Onions, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Miso Fermented Soya Bean Paste [Soya Beans Water, Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce [Defatted Soya Beans, Water, Salt]], Rice Flour, Water, Chives, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavourings, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary), Red Miso Powder (Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Patty


