Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso bourbon
- miso fermented soya bean paste
- miso buttered smoked onions
- flavourings
- +6 more
miso bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef (75%), Maple, Miso Bourbon and Butter Glaze (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites) Molasses], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Soy Sauce [Soya Beans, Water, Salt], Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Bourbon Whiskey, Maple Syrup, Yeast Extract Paste, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), White Miso Paste [Water, Soya Beans Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Salt, Colour (Plan Caramel) (contains Sulphites) Rapeseed Oil, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Caster Sugar, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid, Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Miso Buttered Smoked Onions (4%) [Hickory Smoked Onions, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Miso Fermented Soya Bean Paste [Soya Beans Water, Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce [Defatted Soya Beans, Water, Salt]], Rice Flour, Water, Chives, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavourings, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary), Red Miso Powder (Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Patty


