Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (83%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Salt, Sage, Onion Powder, Sage Powder, Spices, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchMeal Prep