Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- chocolate flavour filling
- wheat starch
- white chocolate flavour drizzle
- +1 more
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Frosting (27%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Flavour Filling (10%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (2%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Gold Glimmer Sugar [Sugar, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


