Is Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Marrow Bone (34%), Slow Cooked Marinated Beef (21%) [Beef (90%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Butter (15%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Caramelised Onions (6%) [White Onions, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses], Oak Smoked Bacon with added Water (5%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Chestnut Mushrooms (3%), Merlot Red Wine (3%), Beef Dripping, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Beef Bouillon [Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Salt, Water, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Water, Salt]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep