Is Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Marrow Bone (34%), Slow Cooked Marinated Beef (21%) [Beef (90%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Butter (15%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Caramelised Onions (6%) [White Onions, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses], Oak Smoked Bacon with added Water (5%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Chestnut Mushrooms (3%), Merlot Red Wine (3%), Beef Dripping, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Beef Bouillon [Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Salt, Water, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Water, Salt]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep