Is Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef dripping
  • beef bouillon
  • oak smoked bacon with added water
  • pork belly
  • beef
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Marrow Bone (34%), Slow Cooked Marinated Beef (21%) [Beef (90%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Butter (15%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Caramelised Onions (6%) [White Onions, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses], Oak Smoked Bacon with added Water (5%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Chestnut Mushrooms (3%), Merlot Red Wine (3%), Beef Dripping, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Beef Bouillon [Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Salt, Water, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Water, Salt]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g | Spoonful