Is Exceptional by ASDA Cauliflower Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Florets (45%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (20%), Whole Milk, Water, Double Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Parsley, White Pepper, Dextrose, Bay Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA Cauliflower Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish