Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- unsalted butter
- milk
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- chocolate buttercream ganache
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (44%) [Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Humectant (Glycerol)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Salt
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


