Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried egg white
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • egg
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (44%) [Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Humectant (Glycerol)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Salt

Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking