Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (44%) [Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Humectant (Glycerol)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Salt

Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.