Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- malted wheat flour
- barley
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (44%) [Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Humectant (Glycerol)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Salt
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


