Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Buttercream (11%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Salt], Strawberry Jam (10%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Thickener (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Rowanberry Extract, Sugar Dusting [Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flavouring], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G
About this product
Unknown · Slice


