Is Exceptional by ASDA Hog Roast Stuffing Wreath 580g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork belly
  • dry cured oak smoked bacon
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hog Roast Stuffing (69%) [Pork (68%), Honey Roasted Bramley Apples (7%) [Bramley Apples, Honey, Demerara Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Caramelised White Onions (4%) [White Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Dehydrated Apple (contains Sulphites), Water, Parsley, Honey, Sage, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Salt, Onion Powder, Sage Powder, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Spices, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Dry Cured Oak Smoked Bacon (21%) [Pork Belly (97%), Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Spiced Bramley Apple Sauce Sachet (9%) [Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Bramley Apples [Bramley Apples, Salt], Cider Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Dehydrated Apple (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Spices], Gluten Free Crumb Sachet (2%) [Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Herbs, Black Pepper, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites)]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Hog Roast Stuffing Wreath 580g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Loaf

Commonly used for
Side Dish
Pescatarian? Exceptional by ASDA Hog Roast Stuffing Wreath 580g | Spoonful