Is Exceptional by ASDA Mixed Seed Sourdough Loaf 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • malted wheat flake
  • malted wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Rye Flour, Sunflower Seeds (4%), Pumpkin Seeds (4%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flake, Rice Flour, Golden Linseeds (2%), Brown Linseeds (2%), Malted Barley Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour

Check Exceptional by ASDA Mixed Seed Sourdough Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingBaking