Is Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork rind
- whole milk
- pork
- pork gelatine
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- lactic acid
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (17%), Pork Fat, Pear and Bay Leaf Decoration (13%) [Pear, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Bay Leaf, Salt, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Pheasant Breast (12%), Pears (8%), Water, Pork (7%), Whole Milk, Pear Jam (5%) [Pears, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Lactic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Pear Eau de Vie Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Flavourings, Pork Rind, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs
Check Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


