Is Exceptional by ASDA Prawn & Lobster Cocktail 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • canadian lobster
  • king prawns

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Tomato and Cognac Sauce (58%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Free Range Egg Yolk Salt], Sugar, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Spirit Vinegar, Oak Smoked Tomato Paste, Cognac Brandy (1%), Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Tomatoes Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cayenne Pepper Black Pepper], King Prawns (33%) [King Prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Canadian Lobster (9%) [Canadian Lobster (Homarus americanus) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Parsley

Check Exceptional by ASDA Prawn & Lobster Cocktail 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep