Is Exceptional by ASDA Prawn & Lobster Cocktail 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- canadian lobster
- crustacean
- free range egg yolk salt
- king prawns
- pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
canadian lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fire Roasted Tomato and Cognac Sauce (58%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Free Range Egg Yolk Salt], Sugar, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Spirit Vinegar, Oak Smoked Tomato Paste, Cognac Brandy (1%), Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Tomatoes Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cayenne Pepper Black Pepper], King Prawns (33%) [King Prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Canadian Lobster (9%) [Canadian Lobster (Homarus americanus) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Parsley
Check Exceptional by ASDA Prawn & Lobster Cocktail 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Prawn & Lobster Cocktail 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


