Is Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- regato cheese
- milk
- buffalo mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella cheese
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes (8%) [Tomatoes, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mint, Chilli Peppers], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%), Basil Pesto (4%) [Basil, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tomato Concentrate, Water, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch
Check Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


