Is Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes (8%) [Tomatoes, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mint, Chilli Peppers], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%), Basil Pesto (4%) [Basil, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tomato Concentrate, Water, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking