Is Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- buffalo mozzarella cheese
- calcium carbonate
buffalo mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes (8%) [Tomatoes, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mint, Chilli Peppers], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%), Basil Pesto (4%) [Basil, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tomato Concentrate, Water, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch
Check Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


