Is Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes (8%) [Tomatoes, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mint, Chilli Peppers], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%), Basil Pesto (4%) [Basil, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tomato Concentrate, Water, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check Exceptional by ASDA Woodfired Margherita with Basil Pesto Pizza 235g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking