Is Exceptional by ASDA Yorkshire Wensleydale 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised milk
- wensleydale cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Yorkshire Wensleydale 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Yorkshire Wensleydale 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Where to buy
Exceptional by ASDA Yorkshire Wensleydale 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


