Is Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOYZED YEAST, SOY SAUCE, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM, CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
About this product
Noodle · Dried


