Is Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOYZED YEAST, SOY SAUCE, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM, CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
About this product
Noodle · Dried


