Is EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Exquisitely rich dark chocolate 85 cocoa is a decadent chocolate bar made by cocoa farmers from Ghana's Kuapa Kokoo cooperative. With a high cocoa content of 85%, this chocolate is perfect for snacking and indulging in its intense flavor. Not only is it delicious, but it is also fair trade and kosher, ensuring ethical production practices. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, the quality and origin of the cocoa highlight its appeal to chocolate lovers seeking a premium, responsibly sourced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking