Is Extend Nutrition, Anytime Shake Mixes, Creamy Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolated

whey protein isolated

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Protein, Uncooked Cornstarch, Whey Protein Isolated, Dextrin (Fiber), Inulin (Fiber), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Soy Lecithin, Carageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals Palm

Check Extend Nutrition, Anytime Shake Mixes, Creamy Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go