Is Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NO SUGAR ADDED STRAWBERRY LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLACK CURRANT JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MALTITOL, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B-12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D-3, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE DIHYDRATE), WHEY POWDER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VANILLIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA.

Check Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast