Is Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NO SUGAR ADDED STRAWBERRY LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLACK CURRANT JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MALTITOL, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B-12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D-3, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE DIHYDRATE), WHEY POWDER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VANILLIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA.

Check Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast