Is Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey powder
- natural flavor
- magnesium oxide
- riboflavin
- vitamin d-3
- +6 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NO SUGAR ADDED STRAWBERRY LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLACK CURRANT JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MALTITOL, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B-12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D-3, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE DIHYDRATE), WHEY POWDER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VANILLIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA.
Check Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


