Is Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin d-3
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NO SUGAR ADDED STRAWBERRY LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLACK CURRANT JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MALTITOL, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B-12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D-3, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE DIHYDRATE), WHEY POWDER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VANILLIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA.

Check Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast