Is EXTRA CHEESE MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, EXTRA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • yellow 5, lactic acid, natural blue cheese flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness). _x000D__x000D_Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar and Blue Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Lactic Acid), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT), Less than 2% of: Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking)._x000D_CONTAINS: MILK._x000D_

Check EXTRA CHEESE MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, EXTRA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking