Is EXTRA CHEESE MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, EXTRA CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • yellow 5, lactic acid, natural blue cheese flavor
  • natural cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness). _x000D__x000D_Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar and Blue Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Lactic Acid), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT), Less than 2% of: Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking)._x000D_CONTAINS: MILK._x000D_

Check EXTRA CHEESE MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, EXTRA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking