Is EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural cream flavor
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • flavored butter
  • cultured part skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, silky sauce delivers pronounced savory flavor and smooth, velvety texture, commonly used to coat fettuccine, penne, vegetables, or cooked poultry; reviewers often note reliable creaminess and convenience, while some mention it can be heavy or overly salty for personal preference, and it reheats and pairs easily with pasta dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream, Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Flavored Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Natural Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, EXTRA CREAMY ALFREDO is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping