Is EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING, EXTRA CREAMY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LIGHT CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING, EXTRA CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking