Is EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BARS, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
unsweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa, Cacao Nibs, Unsweetened Chocolate, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter

Check EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BARS, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BARS, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast