Is Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks Gluten Free?

Description
Strong peppermint taste delivers an immediate cooling sensation, with an initially firm chew that softens into a pliable texture; users commonly pop sticks after meals, before social interactions, or during commuting and studying. Reviewers note consistent freshness and bulk value, while some report flavor diminishing after ten to twenty minutes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hyrdrolysate
- natural and artificial flavors
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
hydrogenated starch hyrdrolysate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strong peppermint taste delivers an immediate cooling sensation, with an initially firm chew that softens into a pliable texture; users commonly pop sticks after meals, before social interactions, or during commuting and studying. Reviewers note consistent freshness and bulk value, while some report flavor diminishing after ten to twenty minutes.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Mannitol, Malic Acid, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Color Added, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Watermelon: Sorbitol, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Strawberry: Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Starch Hyrdrolysate, Aspartame-acesulfame, Fumaric Acid, Colors (Red 40, Red 40 Lake), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Where to buy
Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


