Is EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RED RASPBERRIES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WHEY, RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM.

Check EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking