Is EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RED RASPBERRIES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WHEY, RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM.

Check EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK | Spoonful