Is Extra lean Black Forest smoked ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • coated with collagen
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Glucose Solids, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Smoke, Coated With Collagen

Check Extra lean Black Forest smoked ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra lean Black Forest smoked ham is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide Dish