Is EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • smoked ham
  • ham
  • carrageenan
  • of : dextrose

smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory-scented deli slices offer a tender yet firm texture that holds well in sandwiches and subs. Commonly used for quick lunches, party platters, and meal prep, they arrive pre-sliced for easy assembly. Reviewers often cite consistent smoky flavor, convenient packaging, reliable slice thickness, and occasional freshness concerns sometimes noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham ( Ham , Water , Modified Cornstarch , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% : of : Dextrose , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Propionate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite ) , Smoked Turkey ( Turkey Breast , Water , White Turkey , Contains Less Than 2% : of : Modified Cornstarch , Salt , Sugar , Sodium Phosphates , Carrageenan , Sodium Propionate , Potassium Chloride , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite ) .

Check EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep