Is EXTRA RICH & THICK SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, SPAGHETTI SAUCE Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, savory sauce mix provides concentrated, rich flavor and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to coat pasta, simmer with meatballs, layer in casseroles, or enrich baked dishes. Home cooks note its consistent seasoning and ease of preparation, producing hearty, consistent sauces with minimal effort and reliable, repeatable results overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, savory sauce mix provides concentrated, rich flavor and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to coat pasta, simmer with meatballs, layer in casseroles, or enrich baked dishes. Home cooks note its consistent seasoning and ease of preparation, producing hearty, consistent sauces with minimal effort and reliable, repeatable results overall.
Ingredients
MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA, OREGANO, BASIL, PARSLEY), ONIONS, GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING BEEF AND PORK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), AND CARAMEL COLOR.
Check EXTRA RICH & THICK SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, SPAGHETTI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA RICH & THICK SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, SPAGHETTI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Where to buy
EXTRA RICH & THICK SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, SPAGHETTI SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Dried


