Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR AUSTRALIAN CHEESE WITH A DELIGHTFULLY BOLD BITE, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced sharpness and savory tang characterize this variety, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that still melts smoothly. Commonly used for cheese boards, snacking, sandwiches, and melting into sauces and gratins, reviewers note consistent bold flavor, good melting performance, and value for aged cheddar. Favored by customers seeking intense character.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes (Vegetable Rennet)

Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR AUSTRALIAN CHEESE WITH A DELIGHTFULLY BOLD BITE, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR AUSTRALIAN CHEESE WITH A DELIGHTFULLY BOLD BITE, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingTopping