Is EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced, piquant sharpness with a dry, slightly crumbly yet creamy texture; offers a lingering tang. Commonly sliced or grated for sandwiches, burgers, casseroles, and macaroni, and used on cheese boards or as a snacking cube. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, reliable melting, and good value for bold taste, versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes

Check EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking