Is EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced, piquant sharpness with a dry, slightly crumbly yet creamy texture; offers a lingering tang. Commonly sliced or grated for sandwiches, burgers, casseroles, and macaroni, and used on cheese boards or as a snacking cube. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, reliable melting, and good value for bold taste, versatile uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced, piquant sharpness with a dry, slightly crumbly yet creamy texture; offers a lingering tang. Commonly sliced or grated for sandwiches, burgers, casseroles, and macaroni, and used on cheese boards or as a snacking cube. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, reliable melting, and good value for bold taste, versatile uses.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes
Check EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


