Is EXTRA Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, soy lecithin, aspartame, acesulfame k, colors

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint flavored gum offers a crisp, cooling initial taste with a resilient texture that softens during extended chewing. Commonly used for breath refreshment, post-meal chewing, or casual on-the-go use. Reviewers frequently note robust early flavor and convenient multi-pack value, though some occasionally mention the mint intensity diminishes after prolonged chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6), Sucralose, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenyketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check EXTRA Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) is available at 17 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go