Is Extra Strawberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum 14 Pieces 3 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Humectant (422), Mannitol, Food Acids (330, 296, 297), Flavours, Sweeteners (951, 950), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Colours (129, 133), Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (321). Contains: Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Extra Strawberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum 14 Pieces 3 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Strawberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum 14 Pieces 3 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go