Is Extra Strength Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • casein peptones
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • magnesium stearate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Capsule, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acacia (Gum Arabic), Casein Peptones, Corn Starch, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Medium Chain Triglycerides (Vegetable Oil), Salt, Soy Peptones, Dl-alpha-tocopherol, Tricalcium Phosphate, Water

Check Extra Strength Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Extra Strength Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go