Is Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Mega Pack - 35 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, gelatin, colors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate: Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Gelatin, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Mega Pack - 35 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Mega Pack - 35 Count is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Mega Pack - 35 Count | Spoonful